HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual & troubleshooting

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 1HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 2SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator
Instruction Manual

INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG MANUEL D’UTILISATION MANUALE DI ISTRUZIONI

NOTICE
All instructions, warranties, and other collateral documents are subject to change at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby, LLC. For up-to-date product literature, visit horizonhobby.com or towerhobbies.com and click on the support or resources tab for this product.

MEANING OF SPECIAL LANGUAGE
The following terms are used throughout the product literature to indicate various levels of potential harm when operating this product:
WARNING: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of property damage, collateral damage, and serious injury OR create a high probability of superfi cial injury.
CAUTION: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of physical property damage AND a possibility of serious injury.
NOTICE: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create a possibility of physical property damage AND a little or no possibility of injury.
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 3WARNING: Read the ENTIRE instruction manual to become familiar with the features of the product before operating. Failure to operate the product correctly can result in damage to the product, personal property and cause serious injury. This is a sophisticated hobby product. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires some basic mechanical ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury or damage to the product or other property. This product is not intended for use by children without direct adult supervision. Do not use with incompatible components or alter this product in any way outside of the instructions provided by Horizon Hobby, LLC. This manual contains instructions for safety, operation and maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly and avoid damage or serious injury.

Age Recommendation: Not for children under 14 years. This is not a toy.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND WARNINGS

As the user of this product, you are solely responsible for operating in a manner that does not endanger yourself and others or result in damage to the product or property of others. This model is controlled by a radio signal subject to interference from many sources outside your control. This interference can cause momentary loss of control, so it is advisable to always keep a safe distance in all directions around your model as this margin will help avoid collisions or injury.

  • Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
  • Always operate your model in open spaces away from full-size vehicles, traffic, and people.
  • Never operate the model in the street or in populated areas for any reason.
  • Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable battery packs, etc.) you use.
  • Keep all chemicals, small parts, and anything electrical out of the reach of children.
  • Never lick or place any portion of the model in your mouth as it could cause serious injury or even death.
  • Exercise caution when using tools and sharp instruments.
  • Take care during maintenance as some parts may have sharp edges.
  • Immediately after using your model, do NOT touch equipment such as the motor, electronic speed control, and battery, because they generate high temperatures. You may burn yourself seriously touching them.
  • Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating and moving parts, as this may cause damage or serious injury.
  • Always turn on your transmitter before you turn on the receiver in the car. Always turn off the receiver before turning your transmitter off.
  • Keep the wheels of the model off the ground when checking the operation of the radio equipment.
    HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 4 WARNING AGAINST COUNTERFEIT PRODUCTS: Always purchase from a Horizon Hobby, LLC authorized dealer to ensure authentic high-quality Spektrum product. Horizon Hobby, LLC disclaims all support and warranty with regards, but not limited to, compatibility and performance of counterfeit products or products claiming compatibility with DSM® or Spektrum technology.

WATER-RESISTANT VEHICLE WITH WATERPROOF ELECTRONICS

Your new Horizon Hobby vehicle has been designed and built with a combination of waterproof and water-resistant components to allow you to operate the product in many “wet conditions,” including puddles, creeks, wet grass, snow, and even rain. While the entire vehicle is highly water-resistant, it is not completely waterproof and your vehicle should NOT be treated like a submarine. The various electronic components used in the vehicle, such as the Electronic Speed Control (ESC), servo(s), and receiver are waterproof, however, most of the mechanical components are water-resistant and should not be submerged. Metal parts, including the bearings, hinge pins, screws, and nuts, as well as the contacts in the electrical cables, will be susceptible to corrosion if additional maintenance is not performed after running in wet conditions. To maximize the long-term performance of your vehicle and to keep the warranty intact, the procedures described in the “Wet Conditions Maintenance” section below must be performed regularly if you choose to run in wet conditions. If you are not willing to perform the additional care and maintenance required, then you should not operate the vehicle in those conditions.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 5CAUTION: Failure to exercise caution while using this product and complying with the following precautions could result in product malfunction and/or void the warranty.

GENERAL PRECAUTIONS

  • Read through the wet conditions maintenance procedures and make sure that you have all the tools you will need to properly maintain your vehicle.
  • Not all batteries can be used in wet conditions. Consult the battery manufacturer before use. Caution should be taken when using Li-Po batteries in wet conditions.
  • Most transmitters are not water-resistant. Consult your transmitter’s manual or the manufacturer before operation.
  • Never operate your transmitter or vehicle where lightning may be present.
  • Do not operate your vehicle where it could come in contact with salt water (ocean water or water on salt-covered roads), contaminated or polluted water. Saltwater is very conductive and highly corrosive, so use caution.
  • Even minimal water contact can reduce the life of your motor if it has not been certifi ed as water-resistant or waterproof. If the motor becomes excessively wet, apply very light throttle until the water is mostly removed from the motor. Running a wet motor at high speeds may rapidly damage the motor.
  • Driving in wet conditions can reduce the life of the motor. The additional resistance of operating in water causes excess strain. Alter the gear ratio by using a smaller pinion or larger spur gear. This will increase torque (and motor life) when running in mud, deeper puddles, or any wet conditions that will increase the load on the motor for an extended period of time.

WET CONDITIONS MAINTENANCE

  • Drain any water that has collected in the tires by spinning them at high speed. With the body removed, place the vehicle upside down and pull the full throttle for a few short bursts until the water has been removed.
    HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 6 CAUTION: Always keep hands, fingers, tools, and any loose or hanging objects away from rotating parts when performing the above drying technique.
  • Remove the battery pack(s) and dry the contacts. If you have an air compressor or a can of compressed air, blow out any water that may be inside the recessed connector housing.
  • Remove the tires/wheels from the vehicle and gently rinse the mud and dirt off with a garden hose. Avoid rinsing the bearings and transmission.
    NOTICE: Never use a pressure washer to clean your vehicle.
  • Use an air compressor or a can of compressed air to dry the vehicle and help remove any water that may have gotten into small crevices or corners.
  • Spray the bearings, drive train, fasteners, and other metal parts with a water-displacing light oil. Do not spray the motor.
  • Let the vehicle air dry before you store it. Water (and oil) may continue to drip for a few hours.
  • Increase the frequency of disassembly, inspection, and lubrication of the following:
    – Front and rear axle hub assembly bearings.
    – All transmission cases, gears, and differentials.
    – Motor—clean with an aerosol motor cleaner and re-oil the bushings with lightweight motor oil.

BOX CONTENTS

  • Spektrum ™ DX3 ™ 2.4GHz Transmitter (SPM2340)
  • SCX10 ™ III Jeep Gladiator RTR – 35T Electric Motor (AX31312)
    – Spektrum Receiver/ESC Combo (SPMXSE1040RX)
    – Water Proof Metal Gear Surface Servo, 23T (SPMS614)
    – SX107 Micro Analog Metal Gear Surface Servo (For dig function) (SPMSSX107)
    HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 7

REQUIRED EQUIPMENT

  • (4) AA Alkaline batteries
  • 2-3S Standard or “Shorty” LiPo Battery OR
  • 5-9 Cell NiMH/NiCd battery (IC3 ™ Connector Required)
  • Battery charger compatible with the chosen vehicle battery type

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 8

RECOMMENDED TOOLS

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 9

GETTING STARTED CHECKLIST

Read the manual Power on the transmitter
Familiarize yourself with the vehicle and its components Install the vehicle battery in the vehicle
Check all screws, especially the driveshaft setscrews, for Check for proper function of the throttle and steering
tightness from the factory Range check the radio system
Charge the vehicle battery Drive the vehicle, challenge yourself and have FUN!
Install 4 AA batteries in the transmitter Perform any necessary vehicle maintenance

VEHICLE PARTS

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 10

CHARGE THE VEHICLE BATTERY

Follow the manufacturer’s directions for your charger to properly charge the vehicle battery.
CAUTION: Only use chargers designed to charge the chosen battery type. Using an incorrect charger or incorrect charger settings could cause the battery to catch fi re or explode.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 11INSTALL THE TRANSMITTER BATTERIES

This transmitter requires 4 AA batteries.
1. Remove the battery cover from the transmitter.
2. Install the batteries as shown.
3. Install the battery cover.
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 12 CAUTION: NEVER remove the transmitter batteries while the model is powered on. Loss of model control, damage, or injury may occur.
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 13 CAUTION: If using rechargeable batteries, charge only rechargeable batteries. Charging non-rechargeable batteries may cause the batteries to burst, resulting in injury to persons and/or damage to property.
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 14 CAUTION: Risk of explosion if the battery is replaced by an incorrect type. Dispose of used batteries according to national regulations.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 15

TRANSMITTER FUNCTIONS

A/B. Channel 3 Button (Dig Function)
C. Throttle/Brake
D. Steering Wheel
E. Steering Rate
Adjusts the endpoint of the steering
F. Brake Rate
Adjusts the braking endpoint.
G. Steering Trim
Adjusts the steering center point. Normally, the steering trim is adjusted until the vehicle tracks straight.
H. Throttle Trim
Adjusts the throttle neutral point
SMART Battery Level Indicator
K. Servo Reversing
To reverse the Throttle (TH) or Steering (ST) channel, switch the position of the correlating switch—“N” is for normal, “R” is for reverse.
K. Throttle Limit
Limits throttle output to 50/75/100%
Select 50% or 75% for less experienced drivers or when you are driving the vehicle in a small area.
Power LED
• Solid red lights: Indicates radio connectivity and adequate battery power
• Flashing red lights: Indicates the battery voltage is critically low. Replace batteries
M. Power Button
M. Bind Button

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 16

ADJUSTING THE VEHICLE BATTERY TRAY

The battery trays may be adjusted to fi t a wide range of battery sizes. The rear battery tray is shown in the illustration. The side battery tray is adjustable in the same manner. To adjust the battery tray:

  1. Loosen the four flathead screws shown in the illustration.
  2. Slide the ends of the battery tray in or out to fi t the desired battery.
  3. Tighten the four flathead screws. Do not over-tighten the screws.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 17

INSTALL THE VEHICLE BATTERY

The following steps show the installation of a standard-size battery in the rear battery tray of the vehicle. If you wish to use a “shorty” style battery, it should be installed in the side battery tray location.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 18

1. Power on the transmitter. 2. Remove the four body clips from under the body. 3. Pull out slightly on the bottom sides of the body while lifting it from the chassis.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 19

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 20

4. Place the battery in the battery tray. The battery tray length may be adjusted to fi t the battery as described in the previous section.
5. Secure the battery to the tray with the hook and loop strap.
6. Connect the battery to the ESC.
7. Power on the receiver/ESC.
8. Re-install the body and four body clips to the chassis.

NOTICE: Always power off the ESC and disconnect the battery from the ESC before powering off the transmitter. Loss of vehicle control may result.

BINDING

Binding is the process of programming the receiver to recognize the GUID (Globally Unique Identifi er) code of a single specifi c transmitter. The transmitter and receiver are bound at the factory. If you need to rebind, follow the instructions below.

  1.  Connect a fully charged battery pack to the ESC/receiver.
  2.  Disconnect the “Dig” servo lead from the receiver.
  3. Press and hold the bind button on the receiver.
  4. Power ON the receiver. The red LED fl ashes, indicating the receiver is in bind mode. Release the bind button after the red LED begins to flash. The motor will make continuous descending tones until the binding is complete.
  5. With the throttle trigger at the neutral, press and hold the transmitter bind button while powering on to put the transmitter in bind mode. The throttle should be at neutral to set failsafe.
  6. The binding process is complete when the green LED on the receiver remains lit.
  7. Connect the “Dig” servo lead to the receiver. You must rebind when different failsafe positions are needed e.g., when throttle or steering reversing has been changed.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 21

RANGE-CHECKING THE RADIO SYSTEM

The radio system should be checked before operating the vehicle to ensure proper operation and adequate range.

  1. Turn on the transmitter.
  2.  Connect the battery to the vehicle.
  3. Have a friend hold the vehicle while keeping hands and loose clothing away from moving parts.
  4. Walk away until you are at the maximum planned operating distance from the vehicle.
  5. Turn the steering wheel side to side and operate the throttle, both forward and reverse, checking for any erratic behavior.
  6.  If any erratic behavior is exhibited, DO NOT operate the vehicle. Call customer service for assistance.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 22

USING THE DIG TRANSMISSION

The vehicle includes a “Dig” transmission which allows the rear axle to lock while still allowing the front wheels to spin. Use this feature in close quarters to turn the vehicle tighter than is possible with normal 4 wheel drive or to preload the suspension when needed. To use the Dig function:

  1. Press and hold the channel 3 B button on the transmitter. The Dig function engages, locking the rear axle. Hold the B button as long as you want the dig function to be engaged.
  2. Advance the throttle and turn the steering wheel left or right to tightly pivot the vehicle around.
  3. Release the channel 3 B button to disengage the Dig function.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 23

VEHICLE MAINTENANCE

Just like a full-size car or truck, your RC vehicle must undergo periodic maintenance in order to ensure peak performance. Preventative maintenance will also help avoid needless breakages which could result in costly repairs. Below are some suggestions to properly maintain your vehicle.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 24HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 25

SPEKTRUM RECEIVER/ESC COMBO

OPERATION
1. Power on the transmitter.
2. Power on the receiver.
3. The green LED on the receiver will be illuminated when it is connected to your transmitter.
4. Disconnect the battery from the ESC/Receiver after the operation.

FAILSAFE
In the unlikely event that the radio link is lost during use, the 2-in-1 will drive the throttle channel to the neutral (throttle off) position. If the 2-in-1 is powered on prior to turning on the transmitter, it will enter failsafe mode, leaving the throttle off. When the transmitter is turned on, normal control will resume.

LED INDICATORS
Upon powering ON the ESC, the red LED will blink and the motor will emit a series of beeps to indicate its status. The number of tones indicates (1) the ESC is in operation  (2) the battery mode detected and (3) the ESC is in a ready-to-use state.

FEATURE RED LED STATUS  MOTOR SOUND
ESC Is In Operation Rapid Blinking 4 Changing Tones
Ni-MH/Ni-CD Battery
2S Li-Po Battery
3S Li-Po Battery
1 Blink
2 Blinks
3 Blinks
1 Short Tone
2 Short Beeps
3 Short Beeps
ESC Ready, No Transmitter Signal 2 Short Blinks, Red Blink Repeating 2 Ascending Tones, Descending Tones Repeating
OPERATION LED STATUS
Forward
Partial Throttle Green Solid, Red Blinks
Full Throttle Green and Red Solid
Reverse
Partial Throttle Green Solid, Red Blinks
Full Throttle Green and Red Solid
Brake
Partial Green Solid, Red Blinks
Full Green and Red Solid
Stop Green Solid
Battery Low Voltage or No Signal Red Blinks
Overheat Green Blinks
Over Current Protection Green and Red Triple Blinks
SPECIFICATIONS
Type Waterproof DSMR ESC/Receiver
2-in-1 with SMART Telemetry
Dimensions (L × W × H) 54mm × 33.5mm × 20.5mm
Antenna Length 31mm
Channels 4 (No Throttle Servo Output)
Weight 68g
Band 2404 MHz – 2476 MHz
Servo Output Voltage 6V up to 3A, Shared with Auxillary Light
Connectors
Telemetry Features Battery Voltage, Current, ESC Temp,
Battery Data (with SMART Battery)
Battery Input Connector IC3™  (EC3 ™  Compatible)
Voltage Range 2–3S Li-Po*/5–9S NiMH
Max Current 40A Continuous/ 180A Burst
Motor Connectors 3.5mm Bullet

ESC AND TRANSMITTER CALIBRATION

The included transmitter and ESC/receiver combo automatically calibrate when powered on. Follow the procedure below to ensure accurate calibration between the transmitter and ESC/receiver.

  1. Connect a fully charged battery to the ESC/receiver. Ensure the power switch is in the OFF position.
  2. Power the transmitter ON. Ensure the throttle is not reversed, the throttle trim is neutral and the throttle travel range is at 100%.
  3. With the throttle at neutral, power ON the ESC/receiver.
  4. Leave the throttle trigger and trims at neutral for at least 3 seconds. The ESC/Receiver automatically calibrates the throttle range after 3 seconds.
  5. The LED will blink and the motor will beep to indicate the battery mode selection. 6. One long LED blink and one long beep indicating the ESC is ready to run.

GEAR RATIOS

SPUR/PINION GEAR RATIO CHART – LCX TRANSMISSION
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Low Speed (standard) 58.1 49.2 45.6 42.6 39.4 37.6 35.5
High Speed (optional) 39.8 36.5 31.3 29.2 27.3 25.7 24.3

TROUBLESHOOTING

PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE

SOLUTION

The system will not connect Your transmitter and receiver are too close together Move transmitter 8 to 12 feet away from receiver
You are near metal objects Move to an area with less metal
The receiver is bound to a different model memory Make sure the correct model memory is active in your transmitter
Your transmitter was placed into bind mode and is no longer bound to your receiver Rebind your transmitter and receiver, and then re-calibrate
The receiver goes into failsafe a short distance away from the transmitter Check for damage on the receiver antenna Make sure your receiver antenna is protected and located high as practical
Replace the receiver or contact Horizon Product Support
The receiver stops responding during operation Low receiver battery voltage. If the battery voltage is low, it may drop below 3.5V momentarily, causing the receiver to brown-out, then reconnect Charge the receiver or vehicle battery. Spektrum receivers require at least 3.5V to operate
Loose or damaged wires or connectors between battery and receiver Check the wires and connection between the battery and receiver. Repair or replace wires and/or connectors
Vehicle does not move Batteries are not installed properly in the transmitter Ensure the transmitter batteries are properly installed
Weak or no battery in the vehicle Install a freshly charged vehicle battery
Damaged motor Replace the motor
Frayed or broken wiring Replace any damaged wiring
ESC is shutdown by heat protection circuit Allow the ESC to cool down completely
Loss of vehicle control Improper antenna placement Ensure the transmitter antenna is not blocked and the receiver antenna is located properly
Weak or no batteries in the transmitter or vehicle Install a freshly charged vehicle battery and new transmitter batteries
Neutral or trim position is incorrect Adjust the steering trim
Receiver and/or battery not connected properly Check all receiver and battery connections
Steering and/or throttle function is reversed Servo travel is reversed at the transmitter Set the transmitter servo reversing switch to the correct position
Motor wires are not connected properly Check all motor wires for correct polarity and secure connection
ESC ON – No motor function, audible tone or LED Battery/connection issue Recharge/replace battery. Secure all connections
Damaged ESC/switch Repair/replace ESC switch/ESC
Damaged motor Repair/replace
Motor- Stops and LED blinks Low voltage protection When the ESC LED blinks, recharge/replace battery
Overheat protection When the LED blinks, let motor/ESC cool, change set up or gearing to avoid overheating
Motor- Accelerates irregularly Battery issue Repair damaged wiring/replace battery
Incorrect gearing Adjust/replace gearing
Worn or damaged motor Repair/replace motor
Motor- Does not turn continuously in response to throttle ESC/motor damaged Repair/replace wiring or motor/ESC
Motor- Slows but will not stop Incorrect transmitter/ESC calibration Adjust throttle traveVother throttle settings on the transmitter/ESC. Repeat the ESC Calibration Procedure
Steering servo- Operates; motor does not run Damaged motor Test the motor apart from the vehicle system, repair/replace motor as needed
Incorrect transmitter/ESC calibration Adjust throttle traveVother throttle settings on the transmitter/ESC. Repeat the ESC Calibration Procedure
Steering/motor- not functioning Low battery voltage Recharge/replace
Wrong model memory selected on transmitter Select correct model settings on your transmitter, refer to transmitter and/or receiver manual
Receiver not bound to transmitter Bind transmitter to receiver, refer to transmitter and/or receiver manual
Vehicle- Does not operate at full speed Battery issue Recharge/replace
Incorrect transmitter/ESC calibration Adjust throttle traveVother throttle settings on the transmitter/ESC. Repeat the ESC Calibration Procedure

LIMITED WARRANTY

What this Warranty
Covers Horizon Hobby, LLC, (Horizon) warrants to the original purchaser that the product purchased (the “Product”) will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 2 years from the date of purchase.

What is Not Covered
This warranty is not transferable and does not cover (i) cosmetic damage, (ii) damage due to acts of God, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial use, or due to improper use, installation, operation or maintenance, (iii) modifi cation of or to any part of the Product, (iv) attempted service by anyone other than a Horizon Hobby authorized service center, (v) Product not purchased from an authorized Horizon dealer, or (vi) Product not compliant with applicable technical regulations or (vii) use that violates any applicable laws, rules, or regulations. OTHER THAN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY ABOVE, HORIZON MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.

Purchaser’s Remedy
Horizon’s sole obligation and purchaser’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be that Horizon will, at its option, either (i) service, or (ii) replace, any Product determined by Horizon to be defective. Horizon reserves the right to inspect any and all Product(s) involved in a warranty claim. Service or replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon. Proof of purchase is required for all warranty claims. SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.

Limitation of Liability
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY EVEN IF HORIZON HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Further, in no event, shall the liability of Horizon exceed the individual price of the Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon has no control over use, setup, final assembly, modifi cation, or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any resulting damage or injury. By the act of use, setup, or assembly, the user accepts all resulting liability. If you as the purchaser or user are not prepared to accept the liability associated with the use of the Product, the purchaser is advised to return the Product immediately in new and unused condition to the place of purchase.

Law
These terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to conflict of law principles). This warranty gives you specifi c legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Horizon reserves the right to change or modify this warranty at any time without notice.

WARRANTY SERVICES
Questions, Assistance, and Services
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase cannot provide warranty support or service. Once assembly, setup, or use of the Product has been started, you must contact your local distributor or Horizon directly. This will enable Horizon to better answer your questions and service you in the event that you may need any assistance. For questions or assistance, please visit our website at www.horizonhobby.com, submit a Product Support Inquiry, or call the toll-free telephone number referenced in the Warranty and  Service Contact Information section to speak with a Product Support representative.

Inspection or Services
If this Product needs to be inspected or serviced and is compliant in the country you live and use the Product in, please use the Horizon Online Service Request submission process found on our website or call Horizon to obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number. Pack the Product securely using a shipping carton. Please note that original boxes may be included, but are not designed to withstand the rigors of shipping without additional protection. Ship via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance for lost or damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise until it arrives and is accepted at our facility. An Online Service Request is available at http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/service-center_renderservice-center. If you do not have internet access, please contact Horizon Product Support to obtain a RMA number along with instructions for submitting your product for service. When calling Horizon, you will be asked to provide your complete name, street address, email address, and phone number where you can be reached during business hours. When sending products into Horizon, please include your RMA number, a list of the included items, and a brief summary of the problem. A copy of your original sales receipt must be included for warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and RMA number are clearly written on the outside of the shipping carton.

NOTICE: Do not ship Li-Po batteries to Horizon. If you have any issues with a Li-Po battery, please contact the appropriate Horizon Product Support office.

Warranty Requirements
For Warranty consideration, you must include your original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase date. Provided warranty conditions have been met, your Product will be serviced or replaced free of charge. Service or replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon.

Non-Warranty Service
Should your service not be covered by warranty, service will be completed and payment will be required without notifi cation or estimate of the expense unless the expense exceeds 50% of the retail purchase cost. By submitting the item for service you are agreeing to payment of the service without notifi cation. Service estimates are available upon request. You must include this request with your item submitted for service. Non-warranty service estimates will be billed a minimum of 1/2 hour of labor. In addition, you will be billed for return freight. Horizon accepts money orders and cashier’s checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover cards. By submitting any item to Horizon for service, you are agreeing to Horizon’s Terms and Conditions found on our website http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/service-center_render-service-center.

ATTENTION: Horizon service is limited to Product compliant in the country of use and ownership. If received, a non-compliant Product will not be serviced. Further, the sender will be responsible for arranging return shipment of the un-serviced Product, through a carrier of the sender’s choice and at the sender’s expense. Horizon will hold non-compliant Products for a period of 60 days from notifi cation, after which it will be discarded.

WARRANTY AND SERVICE CONTACT INFORMATION

COUNTRY OF PURCHASE HORIZON HOBBY CONTACT INFORMATION ADDRESS
2904 Research Rd Champaign, IL 61822
United States of America Horizon Service Center (Repairs and Repair Requests) servicecenter.horizonhobby.com/RequestForm/
Horizon Product Support (Product Technical Assistance) [email protected]  877-504-0233
Sales [email protected]
800-338-4639
European Union Horizon Technischer Service [email protected] Hanskampring 9
D 22885 Barsbuttel, Germany
Sales: Horizon Hobby GmbH +49 (0) 4121 2655 100

FCC INFORMATION

Contains FCC ID: BRWKATY1T
SUPPLIER’S DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
Axial SCX10 III Jeep Gladiator (AXI03006)
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 26 This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.

NOTE: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:

  • Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
  • Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
  • Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
  • Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
    Horizon Hobby, LLC
    2904 Research Rd.,
    Champaign, IL 61822
    Email: c[email protected]
    Web: HorizonHobby.com

IC INFORMATION

CAN ICES-3 (B)/NMB-3(B)
Contains IC: 6157A-KATY1T
This device complies with ISED Canada licence-exempt RSS standard(s). Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may not cause interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference, including interference that may cause undesired operation of the device.

COMPLIANCE INFORMATION FOR THE EUROPEAN UNION

EU COMPLIANCE STATEMENT:
Axial SCX10 III Jeep Gladiator (AXI03006)
Horizon Hobby, LLC hereby declares that this product is in compliance with the essential requirements and other relevant provisions of the RED Directive.

A copy of the EU Declaration of Conformity is available online at: http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/support-render-compliance.
Frequency Range: 2404-2478MHz
Max EIRP: 19.9dBm

INSTRUCTIONS FOR DISPOSAL OF WEEE BY USERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 27 This product must not be disposed of with other waste. Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose of their waste equipment by handing it over to a designated collections point for the recycling of waste electrical and electronic equipment. The separate collection and recycling of your waste equipment at the time of disposal will help to conserve natural resources and ensure that it is recycled in a manner that protects human health and the environment. For more information about where you can drop off your waste equipment for recycling, please contact your local city office, your household waste disposal service, or where you purchased the product.

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 28

EXPLODED VIEWS

FRONT AXLE
VORDERACHSE
ESSIEU AVANT
ASSALE ANTERIOREHORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 29

REAR AXLE
HINTERACHSE
ESSIEU ARRIÈRE
ASSALE POSTERIORE

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 30

TRANSMISSION
GETRIEBE
TRANSMISSION
TRASMISSIONEHORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 31

CHASSIS
KAROSSERIE
CHÂSSIS
TELAIO

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 32

BODY ASSEMBLY
KAROSSERIEMONTAGE
ENSEMBLE DE CARROSSERIE
GRUPPO CARROZZERIA

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 33

WHEELS AND TIRES
REIFEN UND RÄDER
ROUES ET PNEUS
RUOTE E PNEUMATICI

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 34

Part# Description Beschreibung Description Descrizione
AXI230018 CRC JL Front & Rear Bumper CRC JL Front- und HeckstoBstange Pare-chocs avant et arriere CRC JL CRC JL Paraurti anteriore e posteriore
AXI230020 Radiator & Front Fenders Jeep JLU Kohler and vorderer KotfRigel Jeep JLU Radiateur et ailes avant Jeep JLU Parafanghi anteriore e radiatore Jeep JLU
AX1230022 Exterior Body Detail Parts Jeep JLU Teile Aullenausstattung Karosserie Jeep JLU Pieces de details de carrosserie exterieurs Jeep JLU Dettagli carrozzeria esterna Jeep JLU
AXI230025 Universal Body Post Set Universal-Gehausestangensatz Ensemble de poteaux de carrosserie universels Set supporti carrozzeria universale
AXI230026 Jeep JT Gladiator Body Set Clr Gehausesatz Jeep JT Gladiator: Farblos Ensemble carrosserie Jeep JT Gladiator : transparente Kit carrozzeria Jeep JT Gladiator: Trasparente
AX1230027 Overland Bed Rack Set: Jeep JT Ladeflachengestellsatz Oberland: Jeep JT Ensemble porte-bagages de benne : Jeep JT Kit portapacchi posteriore Overland: Jeep JT
AXI230028 Jeep JT Rear Fenders:SCX10111 Jeep JT Heck Schutzbleche: SCX10111 Garde-boue arriere Jeep JT : SCX10111 Parafanghi posteriori Jeep JT: SCX10111
AXI230029 Jeep JT Brake Light Lens&Bucket Jeep JT Bremse Lichtlinse & -schale Spot et lentille de feu de freinage Jeep JT Fanale e luci freni Jeep JT
AXI230030 Rock Rails Jeep JT Glad:SCX1011 Gelandeschienen Jeep JT Glad: SCX1011 Barrel de protection contre les pierres Jeep JT Glad : SCX1011 Rock Rails Jeep JT Glad: SCX1011
AXI231008 Battery Tray Sets & Strap Akkuhalterungsatze und Riemen Ensembles de supports de batterie avec sangle Fascettee set supporto batteria
AXI231009 Upper Center Link Mounts Obere mittige Gestangehalterungen Supports pour tringlerie centrale superieure Supporti braccetti centrale superiori
AXI231010 Center Transmission Skid Plate Mittiges Getriebe-Gleitbrett Plaque de protection pour transmission centrale Piastra proteggi trasmissione centrale
AXI231011 Steering Mount Chassis Brace Lenkhalterung Karosseriestrebe Support de chassis de direction Sostegno telaio supporto sterzo
AXI231012 Servo Horn, Metal 23T Servohorn, Metall 23T Renvoi de commande de servo, metal 23T Squadretta servo, Metallo 23T
AXI231013 Servo Horn, Metal 25T Servohorn, Metall 25T Renvoi de commande de servo, metal 25T Squadretta servo, Metallo 25T
AXI231014 Side Plates & Chassis Brace Seitenplatten und Karosseriestrebe Plaques laterales et support de chassis Piastre laterali e sostegno telaio
AXI231015 Frame Rail Set Rahmenschienensatz Ensemble de rails du cadre Set guida telaio
AXI231016 Bumper/Body Mounts Chassis FR/RR StoBstange/Gehausehalterung Karosserie Front/Heck Chassis avec supports de pare- chocs et de carrosserie AV/AR Telaio supporti carrozzeria/ ammortizzatore FR/RR
AXI231017 Shock Towers & Panhard Mounts FR/RR Stol3dampferbrucken und Panhard- Halterungen Front/Heck Tours d’amortisseurs et supports Panhard AV/AR Torre ammortizzatore e supporti Panhard FR/RR
AXI231018 Receiver Box Empfangerbox Boitier de recepteur Scatola ricevitore
AXI231020 Motor Cover Motorabdeckung Couvercle du moteur Carter motore
AXI231021 Upper Shock Tower Braces Obere Stadampferbriickenstreben Supports de tours d’amortisseurs superieures Sostegni torre ammortizzatore superiori
AXI231022 EXT RR Frame Rail Set: SCX10111 Erweiterter Heck- Rahmenschienensatz: SCX10111 Ensemble barre de cadre arriere etendue : SCX10111 Kit longheroni posteriori telaio estesi: SCX10111
AXI231023 Long Rear Inr Fndr Lnr:SCX10111 Langes hinteres inneres Schutzblech .

um Radkasten: SCX10111

Revetement de garde-boue interieur arriere long : SCX1011 Riv. parafango interno post. lungo: SCX10111
AXI231024 RR Chas Brc/Bmp/Bdy mnt SCX1011 Heck Chassis Streben/Anschlag/ Gehause Halterung SCC1011 Support de carrosserie/pare-chocs/ renfort de chassis arriere SCX1011 Supporti carr./paraurti/staffa telaio post. SCX1011
AXI232002 6-Bolt Differental Locker 6-Schrauben-Differenzial-Sicherung Blocage differentiel a 6 boulons Blocco differenziale 6 bulloni
AXi232003 6 Bolt Heavy Duty Gear Set 6-Schrauben-Schwerlast- Zahnradsatz Ensemble d’engrenages haute resistance a 6 boulons Set ingranaggio impieghi gravosi 6 bulloni
AXI232006 Currie F9 Portal Steering Knuckle Caps: Capra Currie F9 Portal-Achsschenkel und -abdeckung: UTB Rotule de direction et coiffe du portique Currie F9, arriere : UTB Currie F9 Portal, fuso a snodo e tappo: UTB
AX1232007 32P Portal Gear Set, 23T/12T 32P Portalachssatz 23T/12T (2) rt

Ensemble engrenage portique 32P 23T/12T (2)

Set ingranaggi 32P Portal 23T/12T (2)
AX1232008 Portal Stub Axle (2) Portalachsschenkel (2) Demi-essieu du portique 12) Fusello Portal (2)
AXI232015 Slipper Pads Plates: Grabgetriebe-Gleitschuhe/-platten: UTB Sabots de pistons/plaques de sabot de transmission dig : UTB Piastre/pattini di scorrimento trasmissione dig: UTB
AXI232017 Wild Boar Driveshaft Set: Capra Wild Boar-Antriebswellensatz: UTB Ensemble d’arbres de transmission

Wild Boar : UTB

Set albero di trasmissione WildBoar: UTB
AXI232018 12mm Hex Screw Shaft & Spacer (4): Capra 12-mm-Sechskantstift und Abstandhalter (4): UTB Broche hexagonale 12mm et entretoise (4): UTB Distanziale e perno esagonale 12mm (4): UTB
AX1232022 AR45P Portal Axle Housing (Front) AR45P Portalachsgehause (Vorn) Carter d’essieu du portique AR45P (avant) Alloggiamento assale AR45P Portal (anteriore)
AX1232023 AR45P Portal Axle Housing (Rear) AR45P Portalachsgehause (Hinten) Carter d’essieu du portique AR45P (arriere) Alloggiamento assale AR45P Portal (posteriore)
AX1232026 AR45 Differential Cover AR45 Differenzialgehause Cache differentiel AR45 Carter differenziale AR45
AX1232027 AR45P Universal Axle Set (2pcs) AR45P Universal-Achsensatz (2 Stk) Ensemble d’essieux universels
AR45P (2 pieces)
Set assale universale AR45P (2
pezzi)
AXI232028 AR45P Straight Axle Shaft (2pc):SCX10111 AR45P Gerade Achswelle (2 Stk) Arbre d’essieu droit AR45P (2 pieces) Albero assale dritto AR45P (2 pezzi)
AX1232029 Transmission Housing Set Getriebegehausesatz Ensemble de carter de transmission Set alloggiamento trasmissione
AX1232030 Motor Mount Plate: SCX10 III Motorhalterungsplatte: SCX10 III Plaque de support du moteur : SCX10 III Piastra supporto motore: SCX10 III
Part # Description Beschreibung Description Descrizione
AXI232031 Internal Metal Drive Gears Interne Metall-Antriebszahnrader Engrenages d’entraInement metalliques internes
Ingranaggi interni trasmissione
in metallo
AXI232032 Transfer Case Metal Gears Transfergehause Metallgetriebe Engrenages metalliques de boite de transfert Ingranaggi in metallo custodia di trasferimento
AXI232033 Input Metal Gears 27T, 20T & 34T Metallgetriebe Eingabe 27T, 20T und 34T Engrenages metalliques d’entree 27T, 20T et 34T Ingranaggi in metallo ingresso 27T, 20T e 34T
AXI232034 40T Metal Spur Gear 40T Metall-Stirnradgetriebe 401Engrenage cylindrique metallique Corona in metallo 40T
AXI232035 Transmission Shaft Set Getriebewellensatz Ensemble d’arbre de transmission Set albero trasmissione
AXI232036 Dig/2-Speed Arm & Shaft Set Graben/2-Geschwindigkeit Arm- und Wellensatz Ensemble de bras et arbre Dig/2 vitesses Set albero e braccio dig/2 velocita
AXI232037 Cog Set & Plate Dig/2-Speed Zahnradsatz and Platte Graben/2- Geschwindigkeit Ensemble de pignons et plaque Dig/2 vitesses Set denti e piastra dig/2 velocita
AXI232038 WB8 Drive Shaft Set LWB: SCX10 III WB8 Antriebswelle Satz Ensemble d’arbre de transmission WB8 Set dell’albero di trasmissione WB8
AXI233002 Shock Parts, Injeciton molded Stogdampferteile, gegossen: UTB Pieces de l’amortisseur moulees : UTB Parti ammortizzatore stampate: UTB
AXI233003 Shock 0-Ring Set Capra 0-Ring-Satz fur den StoGdampfer: UTB Ensemble de joints toriques d’amortisseur : UTB Set 0-Ring ammortizzatore: UTB
AXI233011 Threaded Shock Body Alum HA 11 x 38mm (2pc) Gewinde-StoSdampfergehause Alum HA 11 x 38 mm (2 Stk) Corps d’amortisseur filet& aluminium HA 11 x 38 mm (2 pieces) Scocca ammortizzatore filettata in alluminio 11×38 mm HA (2 pz)
AXI233012 Shock Shaft M3 x 50mm (2pc) Stol3dampferkolbenstange M3 x 50mm (2) lips d’amortisseur M3 x 50mm (2) Alberino ammort., M3 x 50mm (2)
AXI233013 Spring 13 x 62mm .781bs/in Purple Super Soft(2) Feder 13 x 62mm 0,78 lbs/in Violett Superweich (2) Ressort 13 x 62mm 0,78 lb/po violet tres souple (2) Molla 13 x 62mm 0,78 lbs/in Viola supermorbida (2)
AXI233014 Spring 13 x 62mm 1.0Ibs/in Orange Extra Soft (2) Feder 13 x 62mm 1,0 lbs/in Orange Extra weich (2) Ressort 13 x 62mm 1,0 lb/po orange extra souple (2) Molla 13 x 62mm 1,0 lbs/in Arancione extramorbida (2)
AXI233015 Spring 13 x 62mm 1.3 lbs/in Red Soft (2) Feder 13 x 62mm 1,0 lbs/in Rot weich (2) Ressort 13 x 62mm 1,3 lb/po rouge souple (2) Molla 13 x 62mm 1,3 lbs/in Rosso morbida (2)
AXI233016 Spring 13/62mm 1.9lbs/in White Medium Feder 13 x 62mm 1,9 lbs/in WeiWeillmittel Ressort 13 x 62mm 1,9 lb/po blanc moyen Molla 13 x 62mm 1,9 lbs/in Bianco medio
AXI233017 Spring 13 x 62mm 2.13Ibs/in Firm Green (2) Feder 13 x 62mm 2,13 lbs/in Fest Gri.in (2) Ressort 13 x 62mm 2,13 lb/po vert ferme (2) Molla 13 x 62mm 2,13 lbs/in Verde dura (2)
AXI233018 Spring 13 x 62mm 2.5Ibs/in Extra Firm Yellow (2) Feder 13 x 62mm 2,5 lbs/in Extra fest Gelb (2) Ressort 13 x 62mm 2,5 lb/po jaune extra ferme (2) Molla 13 x 62mm 2,5 lbs/in Giallo extradura (2)
AXI234003 Pivot Ball, Stainless Steel 12.75mm (4) Kugelzapfen, Edelstahl 12,75 mm (4): UTB Rotule, acier inoxydable 12,75mm (4) : UTB Pivot ball, inossidabile, 12,75mm (4): UTB
AXI234004 Susp Pivot Ball, Stainless Steel 7.5mm (10) Kugelzapfen fur Federung, Edelstahl 7,5 mm Rotule de suspension, acier inoxydable 7,5mm Pivot ball sospensioni, indossabile, 7,5mm
AXI234006 HD Rod Ends M4 (20): Capra Schwerlast-Stangenkiipfe M4 (20): UTB Embouts de bielle haute resistance M4 (20) : UTB Teste a snodo per impiego gravoso M4 (20): UTB
AXI234010 Panhard Bar and links (Portal): SCX10 III Panhard-Stange und Verbindungen (Portal) Barre de Panhard et tringleries (portique) Barra e braccetti Panhard (Portal)
AXI234010 Panhard Bar and links (Portal): SCX10 III Panhard-Stange and Verbindungen (Portal) Barre de Panhard et tringleries (portique) Barra e braccetti Panhard (Portal)
AXI234011 Steering Links Stainless Steel Spurstangen Edelstahl Tringleries de direction, acier inoxydable Braccetti di sterzo in acciaio inox
AXI234012 Stainless Steel M6 x 88mm Link (2pcs) Edelstahl M6 x 88 mm Stange (2 Stk) Bras en acier inoxydable M6 x 88 mm (2 pieces) Braccetto M6 x 88 mm acciaio inox (2 pz)
AXI234013 Stainless Steel M6 x 97mm Link (2pcs) Edelstahl M6 x 97mm Stange (2 Stk) Bras en acier inoxydable M6 x 97mm (2 pieces) Braccetto M6 x 97 mm acciaio inox (2 pz)
AXI234018 SS Link M6 x 154mm 2pc SCX10111 Edelstahl M6 x 54 mm Stange (2 Stk) Bras en acier inoxydable M6 x 54mm (2 pieces) Braccetto M6 x 54 mm acciaioinox (2 pz)
AXI234019 SS Link M6 x 162mm 2pc SCX10111 Edelstahl M6 x 162 mm Stange (2 Stk) Bras en acier inoxydable M6 x  162mm (2 pieces) Braccetto M6 x 1627 mm acciaioinox (2 pz)
AXI235007 M2 x 14mm Cap Head Screw (10) Inbusschraube, M2 x 14mm (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse, M2 x 14mm (10)
Vite a testa cilindrica M2 x 14mm
(10)
AXI235014 M2.5 x 10mm Cap Head Screw Inbusschraube, M2,5 x 10mm (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse, M2,5 x 10mm (10)
Vite a testa cilindrica M2,5 x
10mm (10)
AXI235094 M2.5 x 3mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M2,5 x 3mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M2,5 x 3mm (10) Vite a testa tonda M2,5 x 3mm (10)
AXI235097 M2.5 x 6mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M2,5 x 6mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M2,5 x 6mm 110) Vite a testa tonda M2,5 x 6mm (10)
AXI235099 M2.5 x 10mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M2,5 x 10mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M2,5 x 10mm (10) Vite a testa tonda M2,5 x 10mm (10)
AXI235102 M2.5 x 18mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M2,5 x ►8mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M2,5 x 18mm (10) Vite a testa tonda M2,5 x ►8mm (10)
AXI235109 M3 x 14mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 14mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M3 x 14mm (10) Vite a testa tonda M3 x 14mm (10)
AXI235110 M3 x 16mm Button Head Screw Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 16mm (10) Vis a tete bombee, M3 x 16mm (10) Vite a testa tonda M3 x 16mm (10)
AXI235166 M2.5 x 6mm Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M2,5 x 6mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M2,5 x 6mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M2,5 x 6mm nero (10)
AXI235167 M2.5 x 8mm Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M2,5 x8mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M2,5 x 8mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M2,5 x 8mm nero (10)
AXI235168 M2.5 x 10mm Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M2,5 x 10mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M2,5 x 10mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M2,5 x 10mm nero (10)
AXI235169 M2.5 x 12mm Flat Head Screw Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M2,5 x 12mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M2,5 x 12mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M2,5 x 12mm nero (10)
AXI235174 M3 x 6mm Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 6mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 6mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 6mm nero (10)
AXI235178 M3 x 14mm, Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 14mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 14mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 14mm nero (10)
Part # Description Beschreibung Description Descrizione
AXI235230 M2.5 x 18mm Cap Head Screw (10) Inbusschraube, M2,5 x 18mm (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse, M2,5 x 18mm 110)  Vite a testa cilindrica M2,5 x 18mm (10)
AXI236172 Screw Shaft M3 x 2.0 x 12mm (10) Schraubenschaft M3 x 2 x 12mm lige de vis M3 x 2 x 12mm Albero filettato M3 x 2 x 12mm
AXI236173 M2.5 x 8mm Pin (6) Stift 2,5x8mm (6) Axe M2,5x8mm (6) Perno 2,5x8mm (6)
AXI237003 4mm x 8mm x 3mm Ball Bearing (2) Lager 4mm x 8mm x 3mm Roulement 4mm x 8mm x 3mm Cuscinetto 4mm x 8mm x 3mm
AXI237009 5mm x 13mm x 4mm Bearing Lager 5mm x 13mm x 4mm Roulement 5mm x 13mm x 4mm Cuscinetto 5mm x 13mm x 4mm
AXI43009 1.9 KMC Machete Beadlock Wheels, Satin (2) 1.9 KMC Machete Beadlock-Rader, Satin (2) Roues a verrou de talon Machete 1,9 KMC, satinees (2) 1.9 KMC Ruote Machete Beadlock, Satinato (2 pz)
AX143010 1.9 Nitto Trail Grappler M/T 4.74 (Wide) (2) 1.9 Nitta Trail Grappler M/T 4,74 (Breite) (2) 1,9 Nitta Trail Grappler M/T 4,74 (larges) (2) 1.9 Nitto Guida Grappler M/T 4,74 (largo) (2)
AXA0113 Hex Skt Butn Hd M3x6mm Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 6mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 6mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 6mm
AXAl20 Hex Socket Btn Hd M3x25 Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 25mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 25mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 25mm
AXA013 Cap Hd M2x6mm Blk Oxide Inbusschraube M2 x 6mm, schwarz (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse M2 x 6mm noire (10) Vite a testa cilindrica M2 x 6mm nero (10)
AXA086 Cap Hd M3x12mm Blk Oxid Inbusschraube M3 x 12mm, schwarz (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse M# x 12mm noire (10) Vite a testa cilindrica M# x 12mm nero (10)
AXA114 Hex Skt Butn Hd M3x8mm Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 8mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 8mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 8mm
AXA115 Hex Skt Butn Head M3x10 Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x lOmm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 10mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 10mm
AXA116 Hex Skt Butn Hd M3x12mm Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 12mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 12mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 12mm
AXA144 Hex Flt Hd M3x8mm Blk10 Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 8mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 8mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 8mm nero (10)
AXA469 Hex Skt Tap Flat Hd M3 Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 20mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 20mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 20mm nero (10)
AXA146 Hex Skt Flat Hd M3x12mm Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 12mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 12mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 12mm nero (10)
AXAl201 0-ring 3x2mm P3 (10) 0-Ring 3 x 2 mm P3 (10) Joint torique 3 x 2 mm P3 (10) 0-Ring 3 x 2 mm P3 (10)
AXAl218 Bearing 5x10x4mm Lager 5mm x lOmm x 4mm Roulement 5mm x 10mm x 4mm Cuscinetto 5mm x 10mm x 4mm
AXAl221 Bearing 5x11x4mm Lager 5mm x l lmm x 4mm Roulement 5mm x 11mm x 4mm Cuscinetto 5mm x 11mm x 4mm
AXAl230 Bearing 10x15x4mm Lager 10mm x 15mm x 4mm Roulement 10mm x 15mm x 4mm Cuscinetto 10mm x 15mm x 4mm
AXA0286 Screw Shaft M4x2.5×12 Schraubenschaft M4 x 2,5 x 12 mm Tige de vis M4 x 2,5 x 12mm Albero filettato M4 x 2.5 x 12mm
AXA291 Set Scr M4x4mm Blk Ox(6 Stellschraube, M4 x 4mm, Schwarzoxid (6) Vis de fixation M4 x 4mm brunie (6) Vite di fermo M4 x 4mm ossido nero (6)
AXA1392 E-clip E2 (10) E-Clip E2 (10) E-Clip, E2 (10) E-Clip, E2 (10)
AX30725 Pinion Gear 32P 14T – Steel (3mm Motor Shaft) Ritzel 32P 14T Stahl (3mm) Pignon 32P 14T en acier (3mm) Pignone 32P 14T acciaio (3mm)
AX30725 Pinion Gear 32P 14T – Steel (3mm Motor Shaft) Ritzel 32P 14T Stahl (3mm) Pignon 32P 14T en acier (3mm) Pignone 32P 14T acciaio (3mm)
AXI235176 M3 x 10mm, Flat Head Screw (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 10mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 10mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 10mm nero (10)
AX31586 Wb8-hd Std Driveshafts WB8-HD Standard-Antriebswelle Arbre de transmission standard WB8-HD Albero di trasmissione standard WB8-HD
AXA0109 Hex Skt Oversize M3x1Omm Ubergroae Sechskantschraube 3 x 10 mm (10) Douille a six pans surdimensionnee 3 x 10 mm (10) Vite oversize con esagono incassato 3×10 mm (10)
AX31028 Pin 2.0x1Imm (6) Stift 2 x I1mmmm (6) Axe 2 x 11mm (6) Perno 2 x 11 mm (6)
AXA1040 Thin Hex Nut M3 Black (10) Dunne Sechskantmutter M3 Schwarz (10) Contre-ecrou a six pans fin M3 noir (10) Dado esagonale sottile M3 nero (10)
AXA150 Hex Skt Flt Hd M3x25mm (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 25mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 25mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 25mm nero (10)
AX31148 Wb8-hd Drvshft Coupler WB8-HD Antriebswelle Koppler-Satz E nsemble de coupleur d’arbre de transmission WB8-HD

Set accoppiatore dell’albero di

trasmissione WB8-HD
AXA1179 0-ring 2.5×1.5mm (10) 0-Ring 2,5 x 1,5 mm (10) Joint torique 2,5 x 1,5 mm (10) 0-Ring 2,5 x 1,5 mm (10)
AXA118 Hex Socket BtnHd M3x18mm(10) Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 18mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 18mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 18mm
AXA119 Hex Socket Btn Hd M3x20(10) Sechskant-Rundkopfschraube, M3 x 20mm Douille a six pans a tete bombee M3 x 20mm Vite a testa tonda con esagono incassato M3 x 20mm
AX31185 Sckt Flt Hd M3x1Omm (10) Sechskant-Flachkopfschraube, M3 x 10mm, schwarz (10) Douille a six pans a tete plate M3 x 10mm noire (10) Vite a testa piana esagonale M3 x 10mm nero (10)
AXAl243 Bearing I5x21x4mm (2) Lager 15mm x 21mm x 4mm Roulement 15mm x 21mm x 4mm Cuscinetto 15mm x 21mm x 4mm
AXA1391 E-Clip E4 (10) E-Clip, 4mm E-Clip, 4mm E-Clip, 4mm
AX31066 Cap Hd M2x8mm Blk (10) Inbusschraube M2 x 8mm, schwarz (10) Vis d’assemblage creuse M2 x 8mm noire (10) Vite a testa cilindrica M2 x 8mm nero (10)
AX31250 Ser Nyl Nut Blk 4mm(10) Nylon-Feststellflanschmutter, 4mm (10) Contre-ecrou en nylon stria 4mm (10) Dato flangiato Nylock nero 4mm (10)
AX30165 Pin 2.5xI2mm (6) Stift 2,5 x12mm (6) Axe M2,5 x12mm (6) Perno 2,5 x 12mm (6)
AX31231 Body Clips 8mm (10) Gehauseklemmen, 6mm Clips de carrosserie, 6mm Clip carrozzeria, 6mm
AX31374 Body Clip Black 3mm(10) Gehauseklemmen, 3mm Clips de carrosserie, 3mm Clip carrozzeria, 3mm
AX31403 Bttn Hd Scrw M3x4x1Omm (6) M3 x 4 x 10 mm Sechskant- Rundkopf-Schulterschraube (6) Visa epaulement a tete bombee hexagonale M3 x 4 x 10 mm (6) Vite a perno testa tonda esagonale M3 x 4 x 10 mm (6)
AX31406 Bearing 7x14x3.5mm (2) Lager 7mm x 14mm x 3,5mm Roulement 7mm x 14mm x 3,5mm Cuscinetto 7mm x 14mm x 3,5mm
AX31407 Bearing 5x14x5mm (2) Lager 5mm x 14mm x 5mm Roulement 5mm x 14mm x 5mm Cuscinetto 5mm x 14mm x 5mm

OPTIONAL PARTS // OPTIONALE TEILE // PIÈCES FACULTATIVES // PARTI OPZIONALI

Part # Description Beschreibung Description Descrizione
AX1230025 Uni Body Post Set: SCX10 III Universal-Gehausestangensatz: SCX10 III Ensemble poteau de carrosserie universel : SCX10 III Set supporti scocca uni: SCX10 III
AXI231013 Servo Horn, Metal 25T: SCX10III Servohorn, Metall 25T: SCX10111 Renvoi de commande de servo, metallique 25T : SCX10111 Squadretta servo, metallo 25T: SCX10111
AX 1231018 Receiver Box: SCX10III Empfangerbox: SCX10111 Bonier de recepteur : SCX10111 Scatola ricevitore: SCX10111

ELECTRONICS // ELECTRONIK // COMPOSANTS ÉLECTRONIQUES // ELETTRONICA

Part #

DYNS1216

Description

35T Electric Motor

Beschreibung Description

Moteur electrique 35T

Descrizione Motore elettrico 35T
35T Elektromotor
SPM2340 DX3 SMART 3CH Transmitter DX3 SMART 3CH Sender DX3 Smart 3CH Emetteur DX3 Smart 3CH Trasmettitore
SPMS614 Metal Gear Servo Metallgetriebeservo Servo a engrenages metalliques Servo, ingranaggio metallico
SPMXSE1040RX 40 Amp Brushed Smart 2-in-1 ESC and Receiver 40 Amp Empfanger/Geschwindigkeitsregler­Kombination Combinaison recepteur/ESC 40 Amp Combo Ricevitore/ESC 40 Amp
AX1230031 SCX10-111 Jeep LED Light Set (White/Red) SCX10-111 Jeep LED-Leuchten (weiB, rot) Ensemble de temoins DEL SCX10-111 (blanc, rouge) Set luci LED SCX10-111 (bianco, rosso)
SPMSSX107 SX107 Micro Analog Metal Gear Surface Servo SX107 Analoger Micro- Metallgetriebe-Oberflachenservo Micro servo de surface a engrenage metallique analogique SX107 Servo micro sup. analogico ingr. metallo SX107

OFFICIALLY LICENSED BY:

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 35
HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 36
facebook.com/axialinc | instagram.com/axialracing | twitter.com/axialrc
youtube.com/axialvideos | flickr.com/axialrc

HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual  & troubleshooting 37

©2020 Horizon Hobby, LLC.
Axial, the Axial logo, DSM, DX3, IC3 and the Horizon Hobby logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Horizon Hobby, LLC.
The Spektrum trademark is used with permission of Bachmann Industries, Inc.
Jeep, the Jeep grille and related logos, vehicle model names and trade dress are trademarks of FCA US LLC and used under license by Horizon Hobby, LLC, ©2020 FCA US LLC.
The CRC name and logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Casey Currie Motorsports and are used under license. Nitto is a registered trademark of Nitto Tire U.S.A.,
Inc. and is used under license. The KMC Wheels name and logo are property of WheelPros, LLC and are used under license.
All other trademarks, service marks and logos are property of their respective owners.
Completed 7/20
AXI03006 T1/T2
63253.1

References

FAQ


Setting up HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual is easy with these step-by-step instructions. Follow the steps are you are set-up in no time.

Using HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual is simple by using this manual. Follow the instructions one by one and everything will be fine

Is HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual stuck or not working properly? By resetting it you can set it back to the standard settings and everything should be back to normal. This works in many cases when problems arise.

This page contains the complete user instructions & manual for HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual

All symbols, colors and codes for HORIZON SCX-10 III Jeep Gladiator Instruction Manual are explained in this instruction manual. You can find everything you need and moree