LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide & troubleshooting

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 1

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 2

  • Part A: Front and rear panel
  • Part B: ABS Rear cover sides
  • Part C: ABS Rear cover top
  • Part D: ABS Rear cover bottom
  • Part E: ABS Front cover sides
  • Part F: ABS Front cover top
  • Part G: ABS Front cover bottom
  • Part H: Optional top insert
  • Part I: ABS Short side cover
  • Part J: Long side cover
  • Part K: ABS Top cover
  • M3-12mm bolts
  • M3-40mm bolts
  • M3 square nuts
  • M3 washers
  • 3D printed brackets

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 3

Tools Needed

  • 2mm hex driver
  • 2.5mm hex driver
  • Optional: Painters tape
  • Optional: Flat razor

Time Required

1-2 hours based on skill level

You can crack the acrylic very easily by over tightening.

Do not over tighten the screws. Tighten them just enough to hold without moving around.
The enclosure is made from cast acrylic for optical clarity that helps reduce visual distortions. Do not use household cleaners to clean the Acrylic. Use dish soap or hand wash and do not scrub or use any abrasives.

Questions or issues?
Please contact [email protected] or call 1-970-377-1111 for assistance.

Installation

  1. Install the brackets on the front and rear of the printer. Using a 2mm hex driver to remove the existing screws and install the brackets using the included M3-40mm bolts and a 2.5mm hex driver. While there is still support for the top of the printer with the screws removed it is recommended to do one bracket at a time.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 4
  2. Note the letters on the individual acrylic and black ABS pieces and then remove the protective covering from both sides of the acrylic pieces. While the front and back covers share similar pieces there are some differences. The sides, top and bottom are deeper for the front than for the back. This is to accommodate the build plate while keeping the enclosure total size at the tightest dimensions. It may be easier to remove the protective coverings as you do each part if you feel more comfortable working that way but it is important that the protective covering be removed before assembly of each part since they interlock into one another preventing you from removing it later. Use either your finger nail or a flat razor to pull up on the edge of the protective covering. Take your time and pull slowly to get any additional stray pieces.
  3. Set the black ABS top cover (Part K) on the top of the printer with the cutout for the spool arm aligned.
    It is a good idea to have the spool holder in the upright position for assembly.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 5
  4. If you have an LCD screen on your Mini remove the screw in the picture below then set the black ABS short side cover (Part I) on the left side of the printer by inserting the tabs into the slot on the top cover. Make sure that the vent holes are towards the front of the printer. The square nut sits in the slot and the 2 M3- 12mm bolt goes through the top cover into the square nut. If you find it difficult to keep the nut in place while you insert the bolt you can use some painters tape to hold the nut in place for assembly. Then insert a M3- 12mm bolt from the inside of the machine in the hole you see on the left side of the second picture below and put the M3 square nut on the outside. Finally for the slot hole on the right side of the same picture below screw in a M3-12mm bolt, no nut is required if you have an LCD screen installed.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 6
  5. Set the long side cover (Part J) on the right side of the printer by inserting the tabs into the slot on the top cover. Make sure that the spool holder slot is in line with the spool holder. The square nut sits in the slot and the 2 M3-12mm bolt goes through the top cover into the square nut. If you find it difficult to keep the nut in place while you insert the bolt you can use some painters tape to hold the nut in place for assembly. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE BOLTS. Tighten them by hand and slightly more than 1/8th of a turn with a hex driver is enough to hold everything together.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 7
  6. Using 2 M3-12mm bolts, square nuts and washer you can insert these from the outside with the nut and washer on the inside of the 2 diagonal slots at the bottom of the long side cover (Part J). The washer and nut help to hold the lower portion on the frame of the printer.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 8
  7. Take the black ABS front top cover with textured side up (Part F) and connect the 2 black ABS front side covers (Part E) using 2 M3-12mm bolts and M3 square nuts. Then connect the black ABS front bottom cover textured side up using 2 more M3- 12mm bolts and M3 square nuts. If you find it difficult to keep the nut in place while you insert the bolt you can use some painters tape to hold the nut in place for assembly.
  8. Set the front panel with the Lulzbot logo (Part A) on top with the logo in the upper right corner. The 8 square nut sits in the slot on the sides/top/bottom and the 8 M3-12mm bolt goes through the top panel into the 8 square nut. If you find it difficult to keep the nut in place while you insert the bolt you can use some painters tape to hold the nut in place for assembly. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE BOLTS. Tighten them by hand and slightly more than 1/8th of a turn with a hex driver is enough to hold everything together.
    Repeat steps 7 and 8 for the back cover using parts A / B / C / D
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 9
  9. While not needed we have included the optional plate cover (Part H) that sets in place to help cover the top. During our testing we saw no significant air flow or temperature differences in the printer with the optional top on or off. When using larger dimension spools of filament, removing the optional top cover can help prevent unnecessary drag. On some Mini’s you may notice a slight lift of the optional plate cover when at max Z travel. This is normal and will not cause any damage to the printer.
    LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 10
  10. You can lift the front or back up and off the 3D printed post. The cutout on the bottom helps to clear the arms on the bed of the printer. It is normal for the cover to sit on the table and is part of the design to help reduce the risk of accidental breakage of the top plates. You will also notice the post holes are slightly enlarged and the front/back covers are slightly larger than the top and side covers. This is intentional to help prevent accidental snags or breakage after repeated use.

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Created by David Randolph & Printed Solid.

Questions or issues?
Please contact [email protected] or call 1-970-377-1111 for assistance.

LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide  & troubleshooting 11

FAQ


Setting up LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide is easy with these step-by-step instructions. Follow the steps are you are set-up in no time.

Using LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide is simple by using this manual. Follow the instructions one by one and everything will be fine

Is LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide stuck or not working properly? By resetting it you can set it back to the standard settings and everything should be back to normal. This works in many cases when problems arise.

This page contains the complete user instructions & manual for LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide

All symbols, colors and codes for LULZBOT Mini 2 3D Printer Installation Guide are explained in this instruction manual. You can find everything you need and moree